Skip to content
business-in-switzerland.com

Canton comparison

Swiss canton comparison: where to form your company

Switzerland is a federation of 26 cantons, and each sets its own combined corporate tax rate, registry language and administrative rhythm. Effective rates run from 11.85% in Zug to 20.54% in Bern. This hub gives you the full 26-row comparison, a niche-to-canton matrix and the handful of deep dives we publish in full.

Swiss cantons map

Table of contents

Last reviewed: May 2026. Cantonal rates are re-verified every January–February against the KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes edition and ESTV cantonal tables.

If you have not yet decided whether to form at all, start with our company formation overview or our starting-a-business guide. If you already know you want to form and only need the canton decision, the table below is the place to start.

At a glance

The Swiss cantonal tax range

11.85%

Lowest effective corporate tax (Zug)

ESTV cantonal data, 2024 / facts-switzerland §2.2

20.54%

Highest effective corporate tax (Bern)

ESTV cantonal data, 2024 / facts-switzerland §2.2

14.4%

Swiss average, combined federal + cantonal + municipal

KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes / facts-switzerland §2.2

The spread between the lowest and highest cantonal rate is roughly 2.1×. That is material at profit above CHF 500,000 per year and a rounding error below CHF 200,000. Talent, language and industry-cluster proximity often dominate when margins are thin.

Swiss Alpine landscape with business buildings

Comparison

Compare all 26 Swiss cantons at a glance

The table below shows the combined effective corporate income tax at each canton's main city. The combined rate adds the federal 8.5% statutory layer (effective ≈ 7.83% because the tax is itself deductible), the cantonal layer and the municipal layer. Rates at non-capital cities can differ by up to ±1 percentage point, and cantons publish revisions with fiscal-year effect every January–February.

How to read this table

  • Effective rate (2026): combined federal + cantonal + municipal, at the canton's main city.
  • YoY change: the 2025 revision where material (Ticino −3.11 pp, Basel-Land −2.45 pp). A right arrow means no announced change.
  • Admin language: the official language of the Handelsregister and cantonal tax administration. Not the same as practical English availability at service-provider level.
  • English practice: our practical assessment of whether a non-German / non-French speaker can run their filings end-to-end in English. This is service-level observation, not legal status.
26 Swiss cantons ranked by effective combined corporate income tax rate, ascending.
Canton Code Effective rate (2026) YoY change Admin language English practice Notes
Appenzell Innerrhoden AI ~11.5% DE Low Lowest headline rate nationally; small canton.
Zug ZG 11.85% DE High Lowest among cantons with English-friendly administration.
Nidwalden NW ~11.9% DE Medium Low-tax central-Swiss canton, often overlooked.
Lucerne LU ~12.3% DE Medium Second-lowest; central transport hub.
Glarus GL ~12.4% DE Low
Uri UR ~12.6% DE Low
Obwalden OW ~12.7% DE Low
Basel-Stadt BS ~13.0% DE Medium Pharma / life-sciences cluster.
Thurgau TG ~13.2% DE Low
Basel-Land BL ~13.5% ↓ 2.45 pp (2025) DE Low Cut 2.45 pp for 2025; cost-lower neighbour of Basel-Stadt.
Appenzell Ausserrhoden AR ~13.5% DE Low Rate subject to annual re-verification.
Schaffhausen SH ~13.8% DE Medium
Fribourg FR ~13.9% FR / DE Low
Schwyz SZ ~14.0% DE Low Freienbach municipality materially lower.
Ticino TI ~14.0% ↓ 3.11 pp (2025) IT Low Largest rate move in 2025; Lugano commodities corridor.
Neuchâtel NE ~14.0% FR Low
Graubünden GR ~14.0% DE / IT Low
St. Gallen SG 14.29% DE Low
Geneva GE 14.70% FR Medium International HQs, UN agencies, private banking.
Vaud VD 14.72% FR Medium Lausanne / EPFL tech corridor.
Aargau AG ~15.1% DE Low
Solothurn SO ~15.3% DE Low
Jura JU ~16.0% FR Low
Valais VS 17.12% FR / DE Low
Zurich ZH 19.61% DE High Deepest finance talent, FINMA density, highest cost base.
Bern BE 20.54% DE / FR Low Highest combined rate in Switzerland; federal seat.

Source: KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes 2026 and ESTV cantonal data, cross-checked with ax-fiduciaire.ch and PwC Tax Summaries. See recent cantonal rate changes. Appenzell Ausserrhoden rate subject to annual re-verification.

What the table does not show

The comparison captures corporate tax only. It does not show individual income tax (canton rankings for individuals differ materially: Zug is lowest for corporations but sits near the middle for personal income), the cantonal capital tax on equity (0.001%–0.5% by canton), or case-specific economic-promotion incentives negotiated with cantonal authorities. Those matter for owner-founders, capital-heavy structures and regulated applicants respectively.

The table also does not replace professional advice on domicile choice. It is a first filter, not a ruling.

The constant layer

What's the same across all 26 cantons

A lot of what foreign founders worry about is federal, not cantonal. The following points do not change whether you form in Zug, Bern or anywhere in between.

The Swiss legal forms, AG (Aktiengesellschaft), GmbH (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung), Einzelfirma (sole proprietorship) and Zweigniederlassung (branch office), are defined by the federal Code of Obligations (OR), not by any single canton. Minimum capital for an AG is CHF 100,000 (OR art. 621) with at least CHF 50,000 or 20%, whichever is higher, paid in at formation (OR art. 632). A GmbH requires CHF 20,000 fully paid-in (OR art. 773, 777c). A sole proprietorship has no capital minimum; it must enter the Handelsregister above CHF 100,000 annual turnover (HRegV art. 36). A branch office has no capital requirement. No canton can offer a different legal form or vary the capital floor.

Federal direct tax is 8.5% for every canton

The federal direct tax on corporate profit is 8.5% statutory and roughly 7.83% effective (the tax itself is deductible from taxable profit). That 7.83% sits underneath every canton's combined rate. The federal rate cannot be negotiated canton-by-canton; it is a constant.

Swiss-resident signatory required everywhere

At least one authorised representative of a Swiss company must reside in Switzerland: OR art. 718.4 for an AG and OR art. 814.3 for a GmbH. This is not a nationality requirement; it is a residence requirement. No canton waives it. For foreign-only founders the standard solve is a nominee director service: a regulated fiduciary provides the resident signatory while economic control stays fully with the foreign owner.

VAT, withholding tax and stamp duty are federal

Swiss VAT is 8.1% standard / 2.6% reduced / 3.8% accommodation, with a CHF 100,000 worldwide-turnover registration threshold (MWSTG art. 10). Withholding tax on dividends is 35% (Verrechnungssteuer), reduced through double-taxation treaties. Issuance stamp duty is 1% on paid-in capital with a CHF 1,000,000 lifetime exemption. These are federal rates and rules. No canton alters them. See our Swiss VAT rules page for the registration workflow.

Handelsregister structure is federal, processing is cantonal

zefix.ch is the federal aggregator of the Swiss Commercial Register; it mirrors every cantonal Handelsregisteramt. The filing rules are identical nationally; throughput is not. Zug is typically the fastest on the filing step; rural cantons are usually slower. That operational difference is real, but it is not a legal difference.

The variable layer

What cantons can change

The five axes below are where canton choice actually matters. Combined effective rate gets the headlines, but registry language, ruling culture and processing time often decide the outcome for specific founders.

Effective corporate tax rate

The combined effective rate runs from roughly 11.85% (Zug) to 20.54% (Bern), a 2.1× spread. Recent movement has been uniformly downward: Ticino cut 3.11 percentage points for 2025 and Basel-Land cut 2.45 points in the same year. That direction reflects pressure from the OECD Pillar Two global minimum tax and competitive realignment between cantons.

Cantonal capital tax

Capital tax is levied by the canton only (there is no federal capital tax), at roughly 0.001%–0.5% of equity depending on canton. Zug's effective capital tax is around 0.07%. Capital tax is usually a rounding error for operating companies but matters for equity-heavy Swiss holding structures and treasury vehicles where retained equity sits on the balance sheet for long periods.

Registry language and practical English

Every Handelsregisteramt works in its canton's official language: German in most of Switzerland, French in Vaud / Geneva / Jura / Neuchâtel, Italian in Ticino, and bilingual in Fribourg / Bern / Valais / Graubünden. Practical English availability is a separate question. Zug and Zurich process filings in English with no friction through local service providers; Geneva is workable bilingually; Ticino and smaller rural cantons are not English-practical and you will need translation for every step.

Registry processing time

Swiss company registration runs 3–6 weeks end-to-end for an AG and 2–4 weeks for a GmbH (name check, notary, bank consignment account, Handelsregister entry, VAT registration). Within that envelope, Zug's Handelsregister is consistently one of the fastest on the filing step and some rural cantons are slower by several weeks. No canton has a statutory-speed advantage; the difference is purely administrative throughput.

Tax ruling culture and economic-promotion incentives

Advance tax rulings are issued by the cantonal tax administration, not the federal one. Response times vary from two to four weeks (Zug, Nidwalden) to two or three months in less active cantons. Economic-promotion offices exist in every canton; their responsiveness, foreign-investor orientation and willingness to engage on specific incentives (R&D incentives, relocation packages, patent-box negotiations) varies widely.

Niche-to-canton matrix

Which canton fits which business?

Tax rate is necessary, not sufficient. The following matrix maps common foreign-founder business types to their natural Swiss canton. Most readers will recognise their own niche in one of these eight rows.

Mapping of business niches to primary and secondary Swiss cantons with rationale.
Niche Primary canton Secondary Why
Crypto / Web3 / blockchain Zug Zurich Crypto Valley, pragmatic FINMA engagement, DLT Act adoption. Crypto Valley company setup.
Fintech / SaaS / tech Zug Zurich Zug for tax, Zurich for engineering talent if scaling beyond 50 staff.
Pharma / biotech / R&D Basel-Stadt Zug Roche and Novartis anchor; patent-box regime; specialised talent density.
Commodities / trading / family office Geneva Zug SITC cluster, proximity to UN agencies, multilingual finance talent. family office setup.
Holding / IP holding / treasury Zug, Nidwalden, Schwyz n/a Participation exemption (DBG art. 69–70) plus low capital tax and fast ruling culture. Swiss holding structures.
SME / industrial / logistics Lucerne Aargau Central transport hub, affordable cost base, ~12.3% effective rate.
Private wealth / asset protection Schwyz Obwalden Low individual income and wealth tax for owner-founders; calm registries.
E-commerce / remote-first Nidwalden Schwyz Very low rate (~11.9%), minimal physical-presence friction, quiet registry.
Swiss business districts across cantons

A recurring pattern: foreigners arrive assuming Zug is the answer. It often is, but not always. A pharma founder in Zug will struggle to hire; a Web3 founder in Bern will not find peer density. The matching matters more than the rate.

The B-angle specialised structures, Swiss holding structures, family office setup, FINMA authorisation and Crypto Valley company setup, each have a preferred canton set documented on their own page. If your business is one of these, start there first.

Canton deep dives

Seven cantons, side by side

Zug, Zurich and Geneva account for the majority of foreign-founder incorporations and each has a dedicated deep-dive page covering effective tax rate, cantonal incentives, talent depth and sector fit. Basel, Schwyz, Vaud and Ticino each carry a clear use-case (life sciences, low-tax holding, French-speaking access, Italian-speaking gateway) and are summarised below alongside their row in the comparison table.

Zug

ZG · 11.85%

Lowest rate, Crypto Valley, English administration

Zug combines the lowest combined corporate tax rate in Switzerland with an English-working Handelsregister and the Crypto Valley ecosystem. Our office sits at Baarerstrasse 14 in the heart of the canton. Zug is the default choice for holding structures, crypto and DLT vehicles, family offices and foreign-founded fintech, and the Handelsregisteramt Kanton Zug is consistently one of the fastest in the country on filing throughput.

Read the Zug deep dive

Zurich

ZH · 19.61%

Largest economic hub, fintech and insurance talent

Zurich is the largest Swiss economy and carries the deepest hiring pool for engineering, finance and insurance roles. The combined effective rate is materially higher than Zug, but for scale-ups needing 50+ technical staff or FINMA-regulated asset-management businesses, Zurich is usually worth it. Office rents and salary baselines are the highest outside Geneva; the trade-off is talent access, airport connectivity and international-school infrastructure.

Read the Zurich deep dive

Geneva

GE · 14.70%

Commodities trading, international orgs, private banking

Geneva is the historic home of Swiss private banking and the commodities-trading cluster around the SITC (Swiss Trading and Shipping Association). UN agencies, WTO and several hundred international NGOs anchor the diplomatic layer. French is primary at the registry, but English proficiency is broad in service-provider and banking circles. The canton fits commodity trading, private banking, family offices and any structure that benefits from proximity to international organisations.

Read the Geneva deep dive

Basel-Stadt

BS · ~13.0%

Pharma and biotech cluster, patent box

Basel-Stadt anchors Roche and Novartis and the supporting pharmaceutical supply chain. Specialised biotech and clinical-research talent density is unmatched elsewhere in the country. The canton also benefits from a tri-border position (France, Germany) and a patent-box regime that rewards IP-intensive activity. We currently cover Basel-Stadt via the comparison row below; a standalone canton page is on our 2026 roadmap.

See Basel-Stadt in the comparison row above

Schwyz

SZ · ~14.0%

Low tax, wealth-friendly, conservative tradition

Schwyz sits next to Zug on Lake Zug and combines a low-tax profile with strong individual-tax treatment for owner-founders; the Freienbach municipality in particular is one of the most tax-efficient in Switzerland for high-earning individuals. Registry administration is quieter and less crowded than Zug. We currently cover Schwyz via the comparison row below; a standalone canton page is on our 2026 roadmap.

See Schwyz in the comparison row above

Vaud

VD · 14.72%

Lake Geneva region, EPFL spin-out ecosystem

Vaud covers the Lausanne region and the EPFL spin-out corridor, with secondary strengths in medical devices and sports federations. The registry works in French, and English is commonly available through service providers and EPFL's wider network. Vaud is a strong alternative to Geneva for tech-leaning founders who want Lake Geneva proximity without Geneva's cost baseline. We currently cover Vaud via the comparison row below; a standalone canton page is on our 2026 roadmap.

See Vaud in the comparison row above

Ticino

TI · ~14.0%

South-facing, Italian administration, recent rate cut

Ticino cut its combined effective rate by 3.11 percentage points for 2025, the largest move in any Swiss canton that year. The canton is the natural corridor for Italy-facing commerce and commodities flows and clusters around Lugano. Registry administration is Italian-only and service-provider availability in English is narrower than in German-speaking cantons. We currently cover Ticino via the comparison row below; a standalone canton page is on our 2026 roadmap.

See Ticino in the comparison row above

Parallel decision

AG vs GmbH, federal not cantonal

Canton and legal-form decisions usually run in parallel. The canton sets the tax; the legal form (AG or GmbH) is federal and identical in every canton. Most foreign founders pick one of these two.

AG versus GmbH side-by-side reference.
Axis AG (Aktiengesellschaft) GmbH (LLC)
Minimum share capital CHF 100,000 CHF 20,000
Paid-in at formation CHF 50,000 or 20% (whichever higher) CHF 20,000 fully paid-in
Shareholder privacy Yes (shareholders private) No (partners published in register)
Share transfer Simple; board registration Partner consent required
Bearer shares Abolished 2019; registered only N/A
Ordinary audit threshold OR art. 727: 20m balance / 40m revenue / 250 FTEs Same federal threshold

Which one do foreigners usually pick?

The AG dominates for privacy (shareholders stay off the public Handelsregister), international-M&A optics and structures expecting future rounds or trade sales. It signals "proper corporate" to counterparties outside Switzerland. The GmbH wins on capital efficiency, CHF 20,000 fully paid-in versus CHF 50,000 paid-in for an AG, and on speed for single-founder or founder-pair operating businesses. Canton does not change this calculus.

For a full walk-through of both, see the AG formation and GmbH formation pages. If you want to see how the numbers model out for your specific capital target, run the capital-requirements calculator.

Changing legal form later

Conversion between AG and GmbH is legally permitted under the Swiss Merger Act (Fusionsgesetz) without company dissolution. It requires a notarial deed, a revised articles-of-association filing and Handelsregister processing. Most founders who think they will need to convert later should look at the optics of starting with the target form instead; the conversion cost is real but modest.

Recent cantonal changes

What moved in 2025

Two cantons made material rate cuts for the 2025 fiscal year. Both moves are larger than typical annual revisions and reshape the cantonal ranking at the margin.

Ticino cut its effective rate by 3.11 percentage points

Ticino landed around 14.0% combined effective for 2025, following the largest single-year cantonal cut in Switzerland that year. The move reflects competitive realignment with low-tax central-Swiss cantons and the Italian-facing commodities-trading cluster around Lugano. Italian remains the registry language and English-service availability is narrower than in Zug or Zurich.

Basel-Land cut by 2.45 percentage points

Basel-Land landed around 13.5% combined effective for 2025, a 2.45 percentage point reduction that positions the canton as a credible cost-lower neighbour to Basel-Stadt for pharma supply-chain and biotech-adjacent operations.

What we expect in 2026

The OECD Pillar Two framework, a 15% minimum effective tax on multinational enterprises with EUR 750 million or more in consolidated revenue, puts pressure on the very-low cantons (Zug, Appenzell IR, Nidwalden) to use targeted incentives rather than headline rate cuts. For smaller and mid-sized companies below the Pillar Two threshold, the cantonal rate race continues. Expect further cuts from higher-tax cantons looking to narrow the spread.

Mobility

Can I move my company between cantons later?

Yes. Switzerland permits cross-canton domicile transfer without dissolving the company. Nobody gets trapped by an initial choice.

Cross-canton domicile transfer, how it works

The legal mechanism is a change of registered office. It requires a notarial deed amending the articles of association, a deregistration filing at the old Handelsregister and a registration filing at the new Handelsregister. zefix.ch mirrors the update automatically. The company itself continues, retaining its share capital, contracts, VAT number and bank accounts; no new capital deposit is required. The total workflow typically runs 4–8 weeks depending on both cantons' registry throughput.

Tax consequences of relocating

The new canton's effective corporate tax rate applies from the date of the domicile change, with pro-rata apportionment in the transition year. Capital tax also follows the registered-office canton from the transfer date. Advance tax rulings from the old canton do not transfer; new rulings must be negotiated with the new cantonal tax administration where relevant.

Decision framework

How to decide: three factors

Most foreign founders we talk to over-weight tax and under-weight the other two factors. For structures expecting CHF 500,000 or more in annual profit, tax is decisive. Below that, the other two usually win.

Factor 1. Tax, but not in isolation

The 11.85%–20.54% spread is real. On CHF 1 million of profit, the absolute-CHF difference between Zug and Bern is about CHF 87,000 per year. That is material. On CHF 200,000 of profit the same spread is about CHF 17,000 per year; meaningful but not typically decisive if the other factors point the other way. Model both figures honestly before anchoring on the rate.

Factor 2. Talent and industry cluster proximity

A crypto-engineering founder who incorporates in Ticino will spend years paying Zurich-level relocation packages to get the hires they want. A pharma researcher in Nidwalden will face the same problem. Cluster gravity, who lives nearby and wants to work in your industry, matters more than rate for hiring-intensive businesses. Zurich, Basel and Geneva rank first for their dominant clusters; Zug punches above its weight in crypto, fintech and holding structures.

Factor 3. Administrative language and your own team's language mix

If no one on your team reads German, a canton where the Handelsregister and cantonal tax administration work only in German makes every filing and every ruling negotiation a translation exercise. Zug and Zurich deliver working English at the registry counter and across the service-provider base. Geneva works in French and English comfortably. Ticino is Italian-only and rural cantons are German-only in practice. Either plan for that or pick a canton that does not require it.

Quick picks

Bottom line: who each canton is for

Lowest corporate tax

Appenzell Innerrhoden at around 11.5% has the lowest headline rate nationally but is a very small canton of roughly 16,000 residents with limited service-provider depth. Zug at 11.85% is the lowest rate among cantons with English-friendly administration and a full formation ecosystem; Nidwalden (~11.9%) and Lucerne (~12.3%) follow. For most foreign founders the practical ranking is Zug first.

English-friendly administration

Zug, Zurich and Geneva are the three cantons where a non-German and non-French speaker can realistically run their filings and tax interactions in English end-to-end. Zug leads because the registry itself routinely works in English. Zurich follows closely on service-provider fluency. Geneva works in English and French in parallel.

Financial cluster

Zurich for FINMA-regulated entities (asset managers, funds, insurance). Geneva for private banking and commodities trading. Zug for holding structures and crypto / DLT vehicles. Any FINMA-authorised path lives in the intersection of these three, with the cantonal choice driven by business-model fit rather than rate.

Pharma and life sciences

Basel-Stadt is the anchor, with Roche and Novartis and the supporting cluster. Basel-Land (at around 13.5% after the 2.45 pp cut) is a cost-lower neighbour for supply-chain and early-stage R&D. Vaud's EPFL corridor is a strong tech-leaning adjacent choice.

Commodity trading

Geneva for the historic SITC cluster and UN-adjacent infrastructure. Zug for physical-and-paper hybrids and for trading structures that want Swiss-German administration. Lugano (Ticino) for Italy-facing commodity flows, with the caveat that registry administration runs in Italian.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does the canton change federal minimum capital rules?

No. Minimum share capital is set by federal law for every canton: CHF 100,000 for an AG (OR art. 621) and CHF 20,000 fully paid-in for a GmbH (OR art. 773, 777c). The canton cannot raise or lower it.

Which canton has the lowest corporate tax rate?

Appenzell Innerrhoden has the lowest headline effective rate (~11.5%). The practically more relevant lowest is Zug at 11.85%, which combines a low rate with English-friendly administration. Nidwalden (~11.9%) and Lucerne (~12.3%) follow.

Which canton is best for an English-speaking founder?

Zug first: its registry routinely processes filings in English and most local service providers work in English. Zurich is close behind. Geneva is French-primary with broad English proficiency; Ticino is Italian-only.

Is tax the main factor in canton choice?

For profit above roughly CHF 500,000 per year, yes: the 11.85%–20.54% effective-rate range creates material absolute differences. Below that, talent cluster, administrative language, and proximity to customers usually matter more than a few percentage points.

Can I move my company from one canton to another later?

Yes. Cross-canton domicile transfer is legally permitted without dissolving the company, a notarial deed amending the articles of association plus filings at both the old and new Handelsregister. The new canton's tax rate applies from the date of transfer.

Does my canton determine my personal tax too?

Yes, your canton and municipality of personal residence set your individual income and wealth tax. Corporate and individual rankings are not the same: Zug is lowest for corporations but sits near the middle for individuals.

Which canton is fastest to register a company?

End-to-end timelines are 3–6 weeks for an AG and 2–4 weeks for a GmbH. Zug's Handelsregister is consistently one of the fastest on the filing step. No canton has a statutory-speed advantage; it is administrative throughput.

Is Zug always the right choice?

No. Zug is optimal for holding, crypto, fintech and foreign-holder structures wanting English administration. Basel fits pharma and biotech. Zurich fits scale-ups needing deep talent. Geneva fits trading and private banking.

Which cantons are best for pharma and life sciences?

Basel-Stadt is the anchor: Roche and Novartis plus deep specialised talent and the patent-box regime. Basel-Land (around 13.5% after the 2.45 pp cut in 2025) is a cost-lower neighbour. Vaud's EPFL cluster is a strong tech-leaning alternative.

Which cantons are best for finance and trading?

Geneva for commodities and trading. Zurich for FINMA-regulated entities and insurance. Zug for crypto, DLT-based structures and holding vehicles.

Can a foreign shareholder pick any canton?

Yes. Swiss federal law permits 100% foreign ownership of an AG or GmbH in any canton. At least one Swiss-resident authorised signatory is required (OR art. 718.4 for AG, OR art. 814.3 for GmbH); this can be satisfied with a nominee director.

Do cantons offer incentives for new businesses?

Yes, cantonal economic-promotion offices offer case-by-case incentives (advance tax rulings, grants, relocation support). Scope and responsiveness vary by canton: Zug's office is foreign-investor-oriented and responsive; less-active cantons may take longer.

Not sure which canton?

Not sure which canton fits your structure? Talk to us.

We work across all 26 cantons from our office at Baarerstrasse 14, Zug. A 30-minute call maps your canton, legal form, timeline and Swiss-resident signatory arrangements. No price-list; every engagement is scoped on the call.