Skip to content
business-in-switzerland.com

Specialised structure

Swiss holding company: participation exemption, canton-selectable, post-STAF reality.

A Swiss holding is an AG or GmbH whose income is dominated by qualifying dividends and capital gains, taxed under the participation exemption of DBG art. 69-70. This page is an authority reference on how that works in 2026: what changed after the STAF reform, which canton fits which use-case, the AG vs GmbH trade-off, the substance and BEPS gating factors, and how Switzerland compares to Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Cyprus and Liechtenstein.

At a glance

The four numbers every Swiss-holding founder asks about first.

Participation-exemption threshold, minimum share capital per entity type, lowest cantonal combined rate, and realistic end-to-end timeline.

≥10%

Or CHF 1m participation (dividends)

DBG art. 69-70

100k

CHF AG min share capital

OR art. 621

11.85%

Zug combined rate (2026)

ESTV / KPMG 2026

4 – 8 wk

End-to-end with bank KYC

Handelsregister timelines

Definition

What a Swiss holding company actually is.

The first disambiguation every international founder needs: holding is a tax classification applied to a standard Swiss corporation, not a separate legal form.

A tax classification, not a separate legal form

A Swiss holding company is an AG (Aktiengesellschaft) or GmbH whose primary activity is the long-term acquisition, holding, and management of participations in other companies. The label "holding" sits on top of an ordinary Swiss corporation: there is no separate "holding company" legal form in the Swiss Code of Obligations. The underlying entity is incorporated under the same OR articles as any other AG (art. 620 ff., capital minimum OR art. 621) or GmbH (art. 772 ff., capital minimum OR art. 773), and it is the activity profile and income mix that trigger the holding-specific tax mechanics.

Where the holding status comes from

Holding status flows from the income composition. When dividends and capital gains from qualifying participations dominate the company's income, the participation exemption under DBG art. 69-70 reduces the federal, cantonal, and communal corporate income tax proportionally to the share of qualifying income in total net income. For a pure holding, that proportional relief approaches a full exemption; mixed-activity companies get a partial, ratio-based deduction. The exemption is the mechanical consequence of the income mix; it is not an elective regime a company opts into.

Anonymous or named: AG vs GmbH consequences

AG and GmbH are both valid holding vehicles, but they differ on a detail international founders often underestimate: public visibility of owners. An AG keeps its shareholder register private, with only the board and officers publicly listed in the Handelsregister. A GmbH, by contrast, lists its partners (Gesellschafter) publicly, by name and quota, in the commercial register. For institutional holdings, family-office layers, and any structure where the ownership chain is commercially sensitive, the AG is typically the default; the GmbH fits wholly-owned sub-holdings or simple, low-capital structures where transparency is not a concern.

The case for Switzerland

Why Switzerland for your holding structure.

Six reasons, each grounded in Swiss tax law or long-standing market convention, that drive international groups and family offices to choose a Swiss HoldCo over a SOPARFI, a Dutch BV, a Cypriot HoldCo, or a Liechtenstein foundation.

1. Participation exemption, the headline mechanism

The participation exemption under DBG art. 69-70 is the single most important tax feature for a Swiss holding. It cuts federal, cantonal and communal tax on qualifying dividends and capital gains proportionally, delivering a near-full exemption for pure holdings. Full mechanics are covered in the dedicated section below; here we note only that the exemption is codified primary law, not a cantonal ruling, and applies equally to domestic and foreign subsidiaries.

2. Treaty network, 100+ double-taxation agreements

Switzerland has signed over 100 double-taxation agreements. Most large economies, including all G7 members, the EU member states, major Gulf and Asian jurisdictions, are covered. Treaty reductions bring inbound dividend withholding rates at the subsidiary level down to 0, 5, 10 or 15% depending on shareholding and counterparty rules. On the Swiss outbound side, treaty relief from the 35% Swiss withholding on dividends paid to non-resident shareholders is claimed through the same treaty framework; for qualifying intra-EU parent-subsidiary dividends the CH-EU savings agreement drives the rate to 0%.

3. No standalone CFC regime in Switzerland

Under current Swiss tax law Switzerland does not operate a standalone Controlled Foreign Company regime. Foreign-subsidiary profits are not imputed up to the Swiss HoldCo until they are actually distributed or realised. This is a structural differentiator against EU ATAD-CFC jurisdictions and one of the reasons Swiss HoldCos remain attractive for groups with low-taxed operating subsidiaries sitting below, subject always to the home-jurisdiction CFC rules of the ultimate shareholders (see the FAQ on US and EU treatment below).

4. No Swiss withholding on interest and royalties at arm's length

Swiss outbound interest on arm's-length intercompany loans and royalties on arm's-length licences are generally not subject to Swiss withholding tax. The 35% withholding is a feature of dividends (and, in limited cases, Swiss bonds); cross-border interest and royalty flows into and out of a Swiss HoldCo move with far less friction than through many EU or low-tax jurisdictions where conditional withholdings now apply.

5. Stamp-duty restructuring relief and the CHF 1,000,000 issuance exemption

Swiss issuance stamp (Emissionsabgabe) is 1% on paid-in share capital and additional contributions, with a CHF 1,000,000 lifetime exemption per company under StG art. 5, 6. Qualifying restructuring transactions, such as moving shares of an operating company up into a new Swiss HoldCo in exchange for HoldCo shares, are typically exempt under the restructuring-relief provisions. In practice, a new Swiss holding with capital up to CHF 1,000,000 incurs no issuance stamp at formation, and larger structures can often avoid it through restructuring sequencing.

6. Political and monetary stability, CHF as a reserve currency

The non-tax anchor: Switzerland's political neutrality, regulatory predictability, and the status of CHF as a reserve currency translate into lower treasury volatility and lower counterparty-risk premiums for banks and insurers dealing with Swiss HoldCos. For shareholders exposed to volatile home currencies, parking wealth under a CHF-denominated holding is itself a risk-management choice independent of the tax outcome.

Zurich Paradeplatz financial district — Switzerland's treaty network, participation exemption, and political stability make it a premier jurisdiction for Swiss holding companies

The headline mechanism

Participation exemption: how it actually works.

Most competitor pages stop at the word 'exemption'. The mechanics matter for your cap-table and your rulings: two different threshold tests for dividends vs capital gains, a proportional relief formula, and federal-plus-cantonal application.

Dividends: thresholds of ≥10% or ≥ CHF 1 million

For dividend income, a Swiss holding qualifies for the participation exemption if it holds at least 10% of the subsidiary's share capital or participation rights, or if the participation has a market value of at least CHF 1,000,000 at the start of the fiscal year. Either threshold alone is sufficient, and there is no minimum holding period for dividends. Domestic and foreign subsidiaries are treated equally on eligibility; the underlying subsidiary does not need to be subject to a Swiss or EU rate.

Capital gains: ≥10% and ≥12 months

For capital gains on the disposal of subsidiary shares the thresholds are tighter: the participation sold must represent at least 10% of the subsidiary's share capital, and it must have been held for at least 12 months before disposal. Partial sales of a qualifying participation (below the 10% threshold post-sale) still qualify on the portion sold, provided the holding rules were met at the moment of disposal. Recaptured depreciation, previously booked write-downs that are reversed on sale, does not qualify for the exemption and is taxed at the ordinary cantonal combined rate.

How the proportional relief is computed

The relief is calculated as the ratio of net qualifying income (qualifying dividends plus qualifying capital gains, minus attributable administration and financing expenses) divided by total net income of the company for the year. That ratio is then applied to the pre-exemption corporate tax. For a pure holding with virtually no operating income, the ratio approaches 1.00 and the tax on qualifying income approaches zero; for a mixed-activity company the ratio is lower and the exemption delivers only partial relief. Cost allocation between the holding leg and any operating leg is the single most scrutinised point in cantonal rulings.

Worked example, pure holding earning CHF 5m dividends

Take a pure Swiss HoldCo in Zug that earns CHF 5,000,000 in qualifying dividends from a 100% operating subsidiary and incurs CHF 200,000 of administrative and financing costs. Net qualifying income is CHF 4,800,000; total net income is CHF 4,800,000; the exemption ratio is 1.00. The participation exemption neutralises approximately the full cantonal combined rate (11.85% in Zug in 2026) on qualifying income, and a small residual applies only to non-qualifying items such as interest on the cash float. This is an illustrative example, not tax advice; actual outcomes depend on cost allocation and the cantonal ruling.

Federal, cantonal, and communal application

The exemption applies at all three levels: federal (direct federal tax, DBG), cantonal (cantonal corporate income tax), and communal (municipal surcharge). Since the cantonal and communal layers usually make up roughly two thirds of the total corporate tax burden, the cantonal side of the exemption is where most of the saving sits. This in turn makes the canton-choice question downstream, not upstream, of the exemption itself: every Swiss canton grants the exemption, but the residual tax on non-qualifying income is lowest in Zug, Lucerne, Schwyz, Nidwalden and Obwalden.

The 2020 reform

The post-STAF reform: what changed, what it means now.

Most peer pages still reflect the pre-2020 regime. Here is the honest delta and why a modern Swiss holding is, in several cantons, more robust after the reform than before it.

What ended: the legacy cantonal holding-privilege regimes

Before the 2020 reform, Swiss cantons operated three privileged tax regimes, the cantonal holding company, the domiciliary company, and the mixed company, that either fully or partially exempted qualifying income from cantonal and communal tax. These legacy regimes ended on 31 December 2019 under STAF (federal Tax Reform and AHV Financing package, known by its French acronym RFFA), which the Swiss electorate approved on 19 May 2019 and which took effect on 1 January 2020. The reform was a response to OECD pressure to remove ring-fenced cantonal preferences.

What replaced it: OECD-aligned tools

The reform replaced the privileged regimes with a toolkit that is available to every Swiss company on the same terms. The headline federal-level instrument is the codified participation exemption under DBG art. 69-70, still in force. At the cantonal level, each canton must now offer a patent box, may offer an R&D super-deduction of up to 150% of eligible expense, and may apply a notional interest deduction on equity (in cantons that meet a statutory rate threshold). Headline cantonal rates were cut across the country: Ticino alone dropped 3.11 percentage points, Basel-Land 2.45 percentage points, and Zug came down to the 11.85% combined figure in force in 2026.

Net effect on a modern Swiss holding

For a genuine holding with a clean participation-exemption profile, the pre- and post-reform economic outcome is broadly equivalent. What changed is the legal robustness: the exemption is now codified primary federal law plus explicit cantonal implementation, rather than a cantonal-privilege regime liable to be withdrawn. For operating subsidiaries held under the Swiss HoldCo, the cantonal-rate cuts have net reduced the forward tax burden in every canton we typically recommend.

IP-holding tools

Patent box and R&D super-deduction.

Cantonal-level tools that matter for IP-holding patterns. A small holding with qualifying patents can elect the regime; the combined TRAF cap keeps the total relief from dropping the effective rate below roughly a third of statutory.

What qualifies as patent income

Patent-box treatment applies to net income derived from qualifying rights: patents as defined under the European Patent Convention, supplementary protection certificates, and comparable rights. Trademarks and most copyrights are excluded in every canton. Eligible income is calculated on a modified nexus basis: qualifying income is reduced by a nexus ratio that measures the share of qualifying Swiss-borne R&D expenditure in total R&D expenditure for the product. Under StHG art. 24a, cantons may exempt up to 90 percent of qualifying net IP income from the cantonal taxable base.

R&D super-deduction: up to 150% of eligible expense

Cantons may, at their discretion, grant an additional deduction on qualifying Swiss R&D personnel expense and contract research, bringing the allowable deduction to up to 150% of the actual expense. The exact cap is set per canton (many cantons apply 150%; a few apply lower ceilings), and the deduction is available to any Swiss company, holding or operating, that runs eligible Swiss R&D activity.

Combined relief cap of 70 percent

To keep the cumulative effect of the post-STAF toolkit within OECD expectations, StHG art. 25b (Entlastungsbegrenzung) caps the total reduction from the patent box, the R&D super-deduction, and any cantonal capital-tax reduction at 70 percent of cantonal taxable profit in any single year. Cantons may adopt a stricter cap. The practical effect is a floor: a Swiss HoldCo with significant qualifying IP can never drop its effective cantonal rate below 30 percent of the canton's statutory combined rate. For a holding structure with mixed IP and portfolio income, that floor is rarely binding; for a pure IP-HoldCo it becomes the planning constraint.

Where your holding lives

Canton selection: the 2026 combined-rate matrix.

Every Swiss canton grants the participation exemption; what differs is the residual rate on non-qualifying income, plus the ecosystem (banks, talent, cantonal ruling culture). Rates below are at each canton's main city and are re-verified annually.

Rates are at the canton's main city and can differ by approximately ±1 percentage point in other municipalities. Last verified against ESTV and KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes (2025 / 2026). Tilde "~" marks point estimates; definitive numbers require a quote from the cantonal tax authority.
Canton Combined rate (2026) Note
Zug (ZG) 11.85% Default for pure holding vehicles.
Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI) ~11.5% Lowest headline rate nationally.
Nidwalden (NW) ~11.9% Low-cost small canton; often overlooked.
Lucerne (LU) ~12.3% Close-cost alternative to Zug.
Obwalden (OW) ~12.7% Low-cost rural canton.
Basel-Stadt (BS) ~13.0% Pharma and life-sciences cluster.
Schwyz (SZ) ~14.0% Alpine low-cost alternative.
Ticino (TI) ~14.0% Italian-speaking gateway; STAF cut of 3.11 pp.
Geneva (GE) 14.70% Private-banking and commodity cluster.
Vaud (VD) 14.72% French-speaking west; Lausanne / Nyon.
Zurich (ZH) 19.61% Banking, finance and talent depth.

Zug, the default for pure holding vehicles

Zug has the lowest aggregate effective rate (11.85% combined in 2026) among the large-enough cantons with full infrastructure. Its ecosystem, Swiss notaries used to international founders, English-speaking cantonal tax administration, a dense cluster of law firms, trust companies and fiduciaries, and rapid commercial-register turnaround, is the reason Zug is the default for pure holding and crypto / DLT holdings. See Zug (11.85% effective rate) for the full cantonal profile.

Zurich, when you need financial-services and talent depth

Zurich's combined effective rate (19.61% in 2026) is higher, but the trade-off is banking, asset management, fintech, and senior talent depth that no other canton matches. For holdings that will also run treasury, asset management, or a financial-services operating layer, Zurich's rate premium is often amortised by access-to-banking and access-to-talent gains that Zug cannot match at scale.

Geneva, for Mediterranean, African and French-speaking shareholder bases

Geneva's effective rate (14.70% in 2026) sits between the low-cost alpine cantons and Zurich. Its private- banking cluster, commodity-trading community, wealth-management infrastructure, and French-language working environment make it the default for holdings whose ultimate shareholders are based in French-speaking Europe, the Middle East, or North and sub-Saharan Africa.

Lucerne, Schwyz and Nidwalden, low-cost alternatives

For holdings whose operating substance is modest and whose priority is cost minimisation without the full Zug ecosystem, Lucerne (~12.3%), Schwyz (~14.0%) and Nidwalden (~11.9%) are strong alternatives. The smaller cantons have shorter registry queues and less administrative complexity, at the cost of a thinner fiduciary-services pool. They fit best when the board, notary, and bank relationships are already set up before the canton pick is finalised.

Legal-vehicle choice

Choosing the legal vehicle: AG or GmbH as a holding.

The participation exemption is entity-agnostic, but the public-disclosure profile, share-transfer mechanics and capital floor differ. Most institutional holdings pick the AG; the GmbH fits wholly-owned sub-holdings and simple, low-capital structures.

AG (Aktiengesellschaft): the institutional default

The AG is Switzerland's joint-stock corporation: minimum share capital CHF 100,000 (OR art. 621), minimum paid-in CHF 50,000 or 20% of subscribed capital whichever is higher (OR art. 632), freely transferable registered shares since the 2019 bearer-share reform, and a statutory Swiss-resident signatory requirement (OR art. 718.4). The shareholder register is kept privately by the company; only board and officers appear in the public Handelsregister. The AG is the default for institutional holdings, PE and family-office vehicles, and any structure with a multi-party cap-table or a planned equity round. For the incorporation mechanics, see our overview of minimum share-capital rules for an AG.

GmbH (Sàrl / Società a garanzia limitata): simplicity and lower capital

The GmbH has a lower capital floor of CHF 20,000 fully paid-in at incorporation (OR art. 773, 777c) and requires at least one Swiss-resident managing officer (OR art. 814.3). Partners (Gesellschafter) are listed by name and quota in the public Handelsregister. Quota transfers generally require notarised assignment and, unless the articles of association provide otherwise, consent of the remaining partners. The GmbH fits wholly-owned sub-holdings within a larger group, founder-staged builds where capital is added incrementally, and structures where public transparency of ownership is not a concern. For the incorporation specifics, see the GmbH alternative.

Same tax treatment either way

A recurring misconception is that the AG benefits from a better tax regime than the GmbH. The participation exemption under DBG art. 69-70, the cantonal corporate income tax, the patent box, the R&D super-deduction, the substance and PPT rules, the 35% Swiss dividend withholding and its treaty reductions, all apply identically to AG and GmbH. The tax outcome of a holding is driven by activity mix, canton, and substance, not by the choice between AG and GmbH. That choice is a privacy, governance, and share-transferability decision.

Three dominant patterns

Common Swiss-holding structure patterns.

The three patterns we set up most often: pure investment holding, operating holding with trading subsidiaries, and IP holding with cross-border royalty flows. Each has a distinct ruling profile and substance footprint.

Jurisdictional comparison

Swiss holding vs Luxembourg, Netherlands, Cyprus and Liechtenstein.

The comparison most international founders arrive with. Eight dimensions in a single matrix, followed by the head-to-head reasoning on each alternative.

Dimension Switzerland Luxembourg Netherlands Cyprus Liechtenstein
Headline effective rate ~11.85–19.61% (canton) ~24.9% ~25.8% 12.5% 12.5% (flat)
Participation exemption threshold ≥10% or CHF 1m (dividends) ≥10% or EUR 1.2m ≥5% Generally full on dividends Generally full on dividends
EU parent-subsidiary directive Via CH–EU agreement (0% qualifying dividends) Yes (EU member) Yes (EU member) Yes (EU member) EEA access
IP regime Cantonal patent box + R&D super-deduction IP box (80% exemption qualifying) Innovation box IP box No patent box; foundation toolkit
Treaty network 100+ DTAs ~85 DTAs ~100 DTAs ~65 DTAs ~20 DTAs
Substance scrutiny High (PPT, CH ruling culture) High (post-ATAD) Very high (post-ATAD) Moderate / reputational Moderate
CFC rules (home-jurisdiction style) No standalone CFC regime Yes (ATAD-CFC) Yes (ATAD-CFC) Yes (ATAD-CFC) No standalone CFC regime
Currency CHF (reserve currency) EUR EUR EUR CHF

Switzerland vs Luxembourg (SOPARFI)

Luxembourg's SOPARFI benefits from direct EU parent-subsidiary directive access and a mature participation-exemption regime, which is the strongest card in the EU-centric deck. Switzerland counters with no standalone CFC regime, no Swiss withholding on arm's-length outbound interest and royalties, political and monetary stability (CHF), and deeper private-banking infrastructure. For holdings whose ultimate shareholder base is EU-resident and whose subsidiaries are EU-based, SOPARFI remains competitive; for holdings with non-EU shareholders, wealth-management layers, or family-office integration, Switzerland typically wins on quality and legal certainty.

Switzerland vs Netherlands

The Netherlands operates a longstanding participation exemption with a lower threshold (≥5%, compared to Switzerland's 10% or CHF 1m). Post-ATAD, the Dutch regime has tightened anti-abuse rules significantly, added a conditional withholding on dividends paid to low-tax jurisdictions, and operates a very high substance standard. For a clean, well-structured holding either jurisdiction works; the Netherlands is often cheaper to run at small scale, Switzerland pulls ahead as complexity, assets, and reputational scrutiny increase.

Switzerland vs Cyprus

Cyprus has a flat 12.5% corporate rate and a broad participation exemption for dividends. The trade-off is a thinner treaty network (~65 DTAs vs Switzerland's 100+), periodic reputational scrutiny, and a less developed private-banking infrastructure. Cyprus fits simple, low-cost holding structures over modest assets; Switzerland is the better choice once the complexity, the asset base, or the shareholder profile require legal certainty and banking depth.

Switzerland vs Liechtenstein (often complementary)

Liechtenstein operates a 12.5% flat corporate tax and has a well-developed foundation law for succession structures. In practice, a large share of holding engagements we see are not CH-vs-LIE but CH-plus-LIE: a Swiss HoldCo below a Liechtenstein foundation, with the foundation holding the HoldCo shares for succession purposes. For sophisticated wealth-structuring integration, see our family-office overview.

Substance & BEPS

Substance requirements and the BEPS / PPT framework.

Post-BEPS, substance is gating for treaty access. The Swiss HoldCo must be a real company operating from Switzerland, not a mailbox: office, resident board member with authority, decisions documented as taken in Switzerland.

What substance means in practice

Swiss substance means a verifiable physical office in Switzerland (not a mail-forwarding address); at least one Swiss-resident board member or managing officer who genuinely participates in management decisions; board meetings physically held in Switzerland (or validly attended from Switzerland); and contemporaneous minutes that record strategic decisions as being taken from Switzerland. For most holdings, two to four board meetings per year, minuted in English, held in the Swiss office, meet the standard. The exact substance depth scales with the size and complexity of the holding and with the shareholder jurisdictions' own CFC and PPT rules.

The OR residency requirement (art. 718.4 / 814.3)

The statutory minimum is one Swiss-resident authorised signatory with signing authority: an AG must have at least one representative with signing power resident in Switzerland (OR art. 718.4), and a GmbH must have at least one managing officer resident in Switzerland (OR art. 814.3). This is the floor, not the ceiling: meeting OR art. 718.4 alone does not automatically satisfy treaty-substance requirements, and foreign tax authorities will look beyond the register entry to whether the resident officer actually exercises management.

Nominee directors: the substance trap

A nominee director who signs filings but does not genuinely participate in management has become an increasingly problematic pattern under PPT and home-country anti-abuse scrutiny. The right approach is a resident director who is senior enough to exercise real authority, who attends board meetings in Switzerland, and whose involvement in decisions is minuted and correspondence-traceable. Our Swiss-resident director engagement is built around real-authority placement, not signature-only coverage; it is deliberately scoped so that the holding's treaty position is defensible rather than technically compliant on paper only.

The Principal Purpose Test (PPT) under the OECD MLI

Under the OECD Multilateral Instrument, to which Switzerland is a party, tax treaty benefits can be denied where it is reasonable to conclude that obtaining the benefit was one of the principal purposes of the arrangement, unless granting the benefit is consistent with the object and purpose of the relevant treaty provisions. Practically, this means every Swiss HoldCo accessing DTA benefits needs a contemporaneous business-rationale file: why Switzerland was chosen, what non-tax benefits the Swiss HoldCo delivers (access to talent, banking, political stability, operational centralisation), and how the Swiss substance supports that rationale. The file is cheap to build at formation and expensive to reconstruct years later in an audit.

CRS / AEOI and the AMLA beneficial-ownership register

Switzerland participates in the OECD Common Reporting Standard and in Automatic Exchange of Information, and Swiss banks report account-holder data to the competent authorities of the holder's country of tax residence. Separately, under the revised Anti-Money-Laundering Act, every Swiss legal entity maintains an internal beneficial-ownership register for persons crossing the 25% threshold; the register is not public but is accessible to Swiss authorities on request. A Swiss HoldCo designed today is designed with full transparency as a baseline assumption, not a compliance cost.

Realistic timeline

Forming the Swiss holding: end-to-end 4 to 8 weeks.

The notarial deed to Handelsregister entry step is fast. The two real bottlenecks are structuring quality (before day one) and bank KYC (after day one). An honest range with an explicit bank-KYC overhang is more useful than a single-number quote.

Step 1. Pre-incorporation structuring (1 to 2 weeks)

Before any document is drafted, the structure is mapped: which subsidiaries sit below the HoldCo, which assets contribute, which DTAs apply to intercompany flows, what the target substance looks like, and which canton fits. For existing groups, share-for-share exchange mechanics and stamp-duty restructuring-relief sequencing are planned here. A weak HoldCo is almost always a HoldCo whose structuring week was skipped.

Step 2. Name reservation, draft articles, purpose clause

Name availability is checked on zefix.ch. Articles of association are drafted; the corporate purpose clause must explicitly reference the long-term acquisition, holding, and management of participations in other companies (direct and indirect), and may name the related activities the HoldCo will actually perform (treasury, financing, IP licensing, group-service coordination). The purpose clause is load- bearing for the cantonal ruling; it is not boilerplate.

Step 3. Share-capital deposit and bank KYC (the long pole)

The paid-in portion of the share capital is deposited on a Swiss consignment account, where it stays blocked until the Handelsregister entry is issued. Opening that account, plus preparing the customer due-diligence file that the bank and its compliance function require, is the single most time-sensitive step: 2 to 6 additional weeks depending on the bank, the shareholder chain complexity, and the source-of-funds documentation. For foreign founders, this step benefits from a preparation sprint; see our guide on opening a Swiss bank account as a non-resident.

Step 4. Notarial deed and Handelsregister entry

A Swiss notary executes the incorporation deed (Gründungsurkunde), which includes the articles of association and the board composition. The deed is filed with the cantonal commercial register (Handelsregister), which checks formalities and publishes the entry in the Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SOGC). Register turnaround is typically 5 to 10 business days; Zug and Schwyz are on the faster end.

Step 5. Post-incorporation, tax registration and substance setup

Once the register entry is issued and the capital is released, the HoldCo registers with the cantonal tax authority, optionally with the federal VAT authority (any VAT recovery on holding activities is limited and activity-dependent; a specialist review is advisable), files for the cantonal ruling on the participation-exemption profile, and the substance package (office lease, board regulations, minutes cadence, UBO register) goes live. Substance set up from day one is defensible; substance retrofitted two years later is not.

Step 6. End-to-end, 4 to 8 weeks typical

For a clean setup with an EU or OECD-standard shareholder chain, 4 to 5 weeks is achievable. With enhanced-due-diligence shareholder jurisdictions or complex source-of-funds documentation, 6 to 8 weeks is more typical. Anything beyond 8 weeks usually points to a stalled bank KYC; in those cases the notarial step is completed on a different, faster bank, and the operating-bank relationship is negotiated in parallel post-incorporation.

Our engagement

How business-in-switzerland.com runs a Swiss-holding engagement.

Procedural, senior-led, fixed fees on individual services and a written proposal for the integrated mandate. A single Swiss counterparty for structuring, incorporation, cantonal ruling, substance setup, and first-year compliance.

What we deliver

A standard Swiss-holding engagement covers: structure design and cantonal-canton fit review; articles of association with the holding purpose clause; notarial coordination and Handelsregister filing; bank- consignment-account opening and CDD preparation; cantonal tax-ruling submission and negotiation; substance package (office, board composition, minutes cadence, UBO register); and the hand-over to first-year compliance under a separate accounting and tax engagement. The exact scope is fixed in the engagement letter; no two holdings are identical.

Who sits on the file

Holding engagements are senior-led. Our team are Swiss-law-trained lawyers (Swiss university law faculty), each with Big-4 fiduciary experience at career entry and 8 to 12 years of practice in Swiss corporate and tax work. Every holding file runs with a lead lawyer plus a Swiss-resident board placement where applicable. We do not staff junior-only on holding engagements; the cantonal ruling and PPT file are not a template exercise.

How to engage

The first step is a 30-minute structuring call. We scope the shareholder chain, the canton fit, the substance profile, the timeline, and the cantonal-ruling path. Following the call we send a scoped written proposal covering every step, including fixed-scope and hourly-scope components, with clear inclusions and exclusions. See our engagement process for the engagement model end-to-end. For regulated-entity angles (fund management, DLT trading venues, licensed asset management), see our FINMA-licensed structures overview.

Last reviewed: 2026-04-24. This page is an information reference, not individual tax or legal advice; every holding engagement is scoped to the specific facts and subject to a senior-lawyer review before any filing is made.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

Thirteen answers mapped to the top PAA queries for Swiss holding companies. FAQPage schema emitted in the @graph above matches every answer byte-for-byte.

What makes a Swiss company a "holding"?

A Swiss company becomes a holding when its principal activity is acquiring, holding, and managing long-term participations in other companies and its income is dominated by qualifying dividends and capital gains. Holding is a tax classification, not a separate legal form: the underlying company is still an AG (OR art. 621) or GmbH (OR art. 773).

What's the participation exemption, in plain English?

A proportional reduction of Swiss corporate income tax that approaches a full exemption for a pure holding company. The relief equals net qualifying income divided by total net income (DBG art. 69-70).

Do I need 10% ownership for the exemption?

For dividends, yes, or at least CHF 1,000,000 in market value of the participation; no minimum holding period applies. For capital gains the thresholds are stricter: at least 10% and held at least 12 months.

What about capital gains on subsidiary sales?

Qualifying if the participation sold represents at least 10% of share capital and was held for at least 12 months before disposal. Recaptured depreciation (previously claimed write-downs) does not qualify for the exemption.

Did the 2020 STAF reform kill the Swiss holding advantage?

No. The post-STAF reform ended the legacy cantonal holding-privilege regimes on 31 December 2019 but codified the participation exemption at both federal and cantonal level and cut cantonal rates. For a genuine holding, the effective outcome is broadly equivalent and, in several cantons, more legally robust.

What's a patent box, and can a small holding use it?

A cantonal deduction applied to net patent and qualifying-IP income. Any Swiss company, including a modestly-sized IP-holding structure, can elect the regime if it holds qualifying rights. A combined cap under the post-STAF rules prevents total relief from exceeding up to roughly 70% of statutory profit in any year, with the exact cap set by each canton.

Which canton is best for a holding?

For pure portfolio or investment holdings, Zug (11.85% combined rate, 2026) is the default. Lucerne, Schwyz, Nidwalden and Obwalden are close-cost alternatives. Zurich (19.61%) or Geneva (14.70%) make sense when banking or talent depth matters more than the last few basis points.

Can I use a GmbH as a holding?

Yes. A GmbH (minimum CHF 20,000 fully paid-in, OR art. 773) is a valid holding vehicle and benefits from the same participation exemption as an AG. The trade-off is that GmbH partners are listed publicly in the commercial register, where AG shareholders are not.

What substance do I need to have in Switzerland?

A verifiable physical office in Switzerland, at least one Swiss-resident authorised signatory under OR art. 718.4 (AG) or art. 814.3 (GmbH) who genuinely participates in management, board meetings held in Switzerland, and contemporaneous documentation that strategic decisions are taken from Switzerland.

How does Switzerland compare to Luxembourg for holdings?

Luxembourg offers EU parent-subsidiary directive access and a well-developed SOPARFI regime, which favours EU-centric groups. Switzerland counters with no standalone CFC regime under current Swiss tax law, no Swiss withholding on outbound interest and royalties at arm's length, political and currency stability (CHF), and stronger private-banking infrastructure. For non-EU shareholder bases and family-office layers, Switzerland usually wins on quality and legal certainty.

Will the US or EU treat my Swiss holding as a CFC?

That depends on the home jurisdiction's own CFC rules; Switzerland itself has no standalone CFC regime under current Swiss tax law. Sufficient Swiss substance, a real office, a genuinely active Swiss board member, documented local decision-making, plus a business-rationale file addressing the OECD Principal Purpose Test under the Multilateral Instrument is the baseline defence.

Is there stamp duty when I move shares into my new Swiss holding?

The Swiss issuance stamp (Emissionsabgabe) is 1% on paid-in capital and additional capital contributions, with a CHF 1,000,000 lifetime exemption per company (StG art. 5, 6). Qualifying restructuring transactions are generally exempt.

Can a Swiss holding own crypto assets or DLT tokens?

Yes. Swiss holdings routinely own DLT-based securities and other tokenised assets. Depending on the token, FINMA authorisation thresholds may apply at the portfolio-manager or trading-venue layer rather than the pure holdco layer. For the regulated-entity angle, see our FINMA-license overview.

Corporate organisation chart on screen — Swiss holding-company group structure

From our practice

What we see on real engagements

The patterns below are aggregated observations from engagements we have run, drawn together by the lead specialist on this page. No client identifiers, no privileged transaction detail.

Lead specialist on this page: Lukas Brunner — Senior partner — corporate formation and cross-border structures.

  • 01

    The Swiss holding pays for itself through the structure, not the rate. The participation exemption (DBG art. 69-70) drives the economics, not the headline cantonal rate. We have run scenarios where moving a holding from a 12% headline canton to an 11% headline canton was the wrong call once we modelled the substance and ruling cost difference.

  • 02

    Substance discipline first, ruling second. We map the planned headcount, board composition, signatory list and meeting cadence before we approach the canton for an advance ruling. Cantons that issue rulings against thin substance later become cantons that audit the same substance — better to be conservative on day one.

  • 03

    Patent box and R&D super-deduction interact non-linearly with the inter-cantonal allocation key. A naive electron-flow calculation tends to overstate cantonal benefit. We rebuild the post-STAF allocation in a working spreadsheet during the scoping call so the CFO sees the real number.

  • 04

    STAF did not kill the Swiss holding — it normalised it. The post-2019 federal-and-cantonal participation exemption regime is more legally robust than the legacy cantonal holding privilege it replaced. Foreign founders rebuilding from a Cyprus, Maltese or Luxembourg holding rarely complain after the move.

Next step

Ready to structure your Swiss holding?

Tell us your shareholder chain, the canton you have in mind, and the target substance footprint, or let us map it with you. We return a scoped proposal covering structuring, incorporation, cantonal ruling and the first year of compliance. No price-list, no template quotes.