Skip to content
business-in-switzerland.com

Canton of Geneva

Company formation in Geneva — Switzerland's international-business gateway

Register a Swiss Sàrl or SA in the Canton of Geneva. 14.70% combined effective corporate tax, full foreign ownership, 2–4 weeks end-to-end for a Sàrl and 3–6 weeks for an SA. Most steps can be handled remotely. We scope the work from our Zug office and coordinate with Geneva notaries, banks, and the Office du Registre du commerce de Genève.

Geneva lake and financial centre

Geneva at a glance

Four numbers that shape the decision

14.70%

Combined effective CIT (City of Geneva)

facts-switzerland §2.2 (KPMG, ESTV 2026)

CHF 20k

Sàrl minimum share capital

OR art. 773, 777c (facts §1.2)

CHF 100k

SA minimum share capital

OR art. 621, 632 (facts §1.1)

2 – 6 weeks

End-to-end formation (Sàrl to SA)

facts §4.2

Cantonal rates shift every fiscal year. We re-verify the 14.70% figure annually against KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes and the ESTV cantonal tables.

Why Geneva

Why foreign founders pick the Canton of Geneva

Geneva's pull on foreign founders is ecosystem, not tax. The canton's advantage is the density of international organisations, private banks, and physical-commodity traders it has built over a century, all operating in a city where French, English, and the foreigner experience are the working default.

Around 40% of residents in the canton are foreign-born according to cantonal statistics, a ratio that shapes everything from notary practice to restaurant menus. For a founder arriving from outside Switzerland, Geneva is structurally the least exotic of the Swiss cantons — and that unfamiliarity-penalty is usually the hidden tax of incorporating abroad.

A commodity-trading capital

Geneva is widely cited as one of the world's core hubs for physical-commodity trading — oil, metals, soft commodities, and energy all route a meaningful share of their global flow through Geneva-based desks and bonded warehouses. Firms with significant Geneva presence include Vitol, Trafigura, Gunvor, Mercuria, and Cargill International, surrounded by specialist trade-finance banks and logistics operators. For a founder whose counterparties, trade-finance providers, or inspection agencies sit on the Quai Gustave-Ador and the Place du Port, physical proximity is not nostalgia — it is how the market works.

Geneva commodity trading hub, Quai Gustave-Ador

International organisations and NGOs

Geneva hosts a significant international presence — the UN Office at Geneva (UNOG), the WTO, the WHO, the ILO, the IOM, the ICRC, and hundreds of NGOs, missions, and standards bodies. For founders providing services to the UN ecosystem, or for mission-driven entities themselves, Geneva is the natural domicile. The procurement compliance and governance expectations that come with this ecosystem are not trivial, but the surrounding advisory depth makes them workable.

Private banking and wealth-management heartland

Geneva is one of the world's largest private-banking and wealth-management centres, sitting alongside Zurich at the top of Switzerland's wealth-industry map. Long-established Geneva houses include Pictet, Lombard Odier, Mirabaud, and Julius Baer; around them sits a deep population of independent asset managers, external wealth managers (EAMs), and family-office operators. For wealth-structure work — SA holding vehicles, EAMs, FINMA-authorised asset managers — the Geneva ecosystem is competitive with anywhere in Europe.

A French-language bridge to francophone Europe

French is the canton's administrative language. Notaries, banks, and business advisers operate bilingually in French and English, and the cantonal and municipal administrations publish mostly in French. For founders arriving from France, Belgium, Quebec, West Africa, or francophone Europe more broadly, Geneva absorbs a layer of cultural and linguistic friction that German-speaking cantons cannot match. The city is also one to three hours by direct flight from Paris, Lyon, Brussels, Lisbon, and Madrid.

Biotech, life sciences, and the CERN pipeline

The Lake Geneva arc is one of Europe's larger life-sciences corridors, spanning biotech, medtech, and digital health from Geneva through Lausanne, Vaud, and up to the Neuchâtel cluster. CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, sits on the French border of the canton and has been a long-running pipeline for deep-tech spinouts. Founders whose thesis touches on medical devices, diagnostics, or scientific instrumentation find pre-existing talent and investor networks here.

Tax mechanics

How Geneva taxes a company: the 14.70% in three layers

Geneva's combined effective corporate income tax rate at the City of Geneva is approximately 14.70% in 2026, mid-field nationally. Like every Swiss canton, Geneva stacks three layers on top of each other: federal, cantonal, and communal. Understanding that stack is what lets a founder reason about why Geneva sits where it does relative to Zug (11.85%) and Zurich (19.61%).

Federal CIT — 8.5% statutory, around 7.83% effective

The Swiss federal direct tax on corporate profit is 8.5% on net profit after tax (DBG art. 57 ff). Because federal tax is itself deductible from the taxable base, the effective federal rate works out to approximately 7.83%. This layer is identical across all 26 cantons — Geneva inherits it, as does Zug. Cantons compete on the two layers above it, not on this one.

Cantonal and communal tranches in Geneva

Canton Geneva and the relevant commune each levy their own corporate-tax tranche. Stacked on top of the federal base, the combination produces the 14.70% figure at the City of Geneva level. Municipalities elsewhere in the canton (Meyrin, Carouge, Vernier, Lancy, and so on) have slightly different communal multipliers, so the exact rate can drift by roughly a percentage point across the canton. For seven-figure structures this matters and we model each candidate commune; for most SME structures the delta is inside the margin of ordinary planning.

Geneva private banking and finance district, Switzerland

How Geneva compares to other cantons

The 2026 cantonal picture, at each canton's main city, looks like this:

Canton Effective CIT (2026) Note
Zug 11.85% Lowest combined CIT in Switzerland
Basel-Stadt ~13.0% Pharma and life-sciences cluster
Geneva 14.70% International HQs, UN, commodities, wealth
Vaud 14.72% EPFL and the Lausanne technology corridor
Schwyz ~14.0% Low-tax central-Swiss peer
Zurich 19.61% Banking capital; highest-cost base
Bern 20.54% Federal capital; highest rate in CH

Source: facts-switzerland §2.2 (KPMG Clarity on Swiss Taxes, cross-checked against ESTV cantonal data). Re-verified every January–February.

Advance tax rulings and sector-specific regimes

Geneva, like all Swiss cantons, can grant an advance tax ruling on the treatment of a proposed structure before incorporation. This is how serious founders de-risk aggressive or novel set-ups. The federal IP-box and patent-box mechanisms also apply in Geneva for qualifying activities. For multinationals with consolidated annual revenue above EUR 750 million, the OECD Pillar Two 15% global minimum tax engages at the group level, not at the Geneva subsidiary level — most foreign-founder SMEs are out of scope.

Withholding tax on outbound dividends

Switzerland levies a statutory 35% withholding tax on dividends at source (facts §2.4). Non-resident shareholders reclaim most of it under Switzerland's 100-plus double-taxation treaties, with typical treaty residual rates of 0%, 5%, 10%, or 15% depending on the shareholding and the shareholder's home country. For qualifying CH–EU intercompany dividends, the bilateral savings agreement delivers a 0% rate. Royalties are not subject to Swiss withholding at all, which is one of the country's less-advertised advantages over most EU jurisdictions.

Sector fit

Who Geneva suits: a practical sector filter

Geneva is the right canton for some activity profiles and the wrong canton for others. The honest matrix below is how we route founders between cantonal landings and specialised pages.

International organisations, NGOs, mission-driven entities

Founders providing services to the UN ecosystem, or running mission-driven entities themselves, often incorporate in Geneva for proximity. Governance expectations (transparency, procurement compliance, dual-use screening) are higher than for a private-sector SME. Either a Sàrl or an SA can work depending on funding model and board structure.

Biotech, medtech, and life sciences

Lake Geneva arc life-sciences founders usually pick an SA to keep future fundraising clean — venture rounds, IPO, trade sale. IP strategy at the holding level is the first structural question; Geneva works as the operating company's home, with holding options in Geneva or elsewhere depending on the investor base.

Luxury, watchmaking, and high-end manufacturing

Patek Philippe, Rolex, and Chopard are Geneva-headquartered; neighbouring Jura-arc hubs (Neuchâtel, Biel/Bienne, La Chaux-de-Fonds) host much of the manufacturing itself. Geneva is regularly the domicile for brand-holding companies even when production sits elsewhere in the country.

International HQ and sales offices

For multinationals standing up a European or EMEA sales, licensing, or regional-HQ entity, Geneva competes for the role on the basis of language, airport access, and international governance culture — less on tax than Zug, more on ecosystem depth than most cantons.

Honest view

Who should not pick Geneva

Geneva is not the right canton for every structure. Three profiles we routinely redirect elsewhere, for reasons we would rather say upfront than discover at month three of a proposal.

Plain-vanilla tech startups with no ecosystem need

If your thesis is a standard SaaS or marketplace play and you do not need the UN, the WTO, a private bank, or a commodity counterparty, Geneva's 14.70% rate is no better than Zurich's talent pool or Zug's tax arithmetic. We route these founders to Zurich (ecosystem depth) or to incorporate in Zug (tax efficiency) depending on hiring plan.

Capital-light pure holdings with no Swiss ecosystem need

For a pure holding with no operational footprint, Zug's 11.85% combined CIT is the structurally better choice by roughly 2.85 percentage points. If the holding exists to own foreign subsidiaries and distribute dividends, and the holding itself has no reason to sit in Geneva, picking Geneva over Zug is paying for ecosystem you are not using.

Founders who need German-speaking administration specifically

Geneva administration runs in French. If your team, clients, or subsidiaries are German-mother-tongue and the daily administrative load is heavy, Zurich, Zug, Basel-Stadt, and Schwyz are better cultural fits. It is a soft friction, but a real one for founders embedded in the German-speaking Swiss or German-speaking European orbit.

Process

Forming a company in Geneva: the 6-step Handelsregister process

  1. 01

    Clear the company name at Zefix

    Typical: ~1 day

    Confirm the proposed name is available at the federal Commercial Register portal (zefix.ch). Swiss law requires the suffix to match the legal form — "Sàrl" or "GmbH" for the LLC, "SA" or "AG" for the PLC.

  2. 02

    Select the legal form and draft articles of association

    Typical: 3–7 days

    Tailor the articles (statuts) to a Sàrl or SA. Recent Swiss company-law reform has tightened shareholder-transparency provisions, so articles drafted today look different from articles drafted a few years ago; we draft against the current version of the Code of Obligations.

  3. 03

    Open a capital-deposit (blocked) account

    Typical: 1–3 banking days

    Deposit the paid-in share capital with a Swiss bank — CHF 20,000 for a Sàrl, at least CHF 50,000 for an SA. The capital is blocked until the Handelsregister confirms incorporation. Several Swiss banks now support remote onboarding for this step.

  4. 04

    Notarial deed of incorporation

    Typical: ~1 day

    Execute the incorporation deed before a Swiss notary. Geneva notaries are concentrated in the Old Town and around the rue du Rhône axis, and most work bilingually in French and English. Remote notarial attendance is increasingly supported for foreign founders.

  5. 05

    File with the Office du Registre du commerce de Genève

    Typical: 7–21 days

    Submit the incorporation documents to the Geneva cantonal Commercial Register. National processing range is 7–21 days (facts §4.2). Post-registration, the company receives its UID and becomes a legal entity.

  6. 06

    Post-incorporation compliance

    Typical: 5–30 days

    Affiliate with the cantonal OASI/AVS compensation fund, register for VAT if turnover is expected above CHF 100,000 per year (MWSTG art. 10), open an operating bank account, maintain the share register, and set up annual-accounts workflow. Swiss social-security administration now runs through a new digital portal, which we onboard the company to as part of set-up.

End-to-end, a Sàrl registered in Geneva typically takes 2–4 weeks and an SA 3–6 weeks, assuming paperwork is ready and the ultimate beneficial owner clears bank onboarding without delay (facts §4.2). For most founders, no travel to Geneva is required — the notarial deed, the capital-deposit account, and the register filing can all be handled remotely or by proxy.

Legal form

Sàrl, SA, branch, or sole proprietorship?

Four federal legal forms are available — the same in Geneva as anywhere else in Switzerland. The choice is driven by capital, privacy, liability, and future fundraising, not by the canton.

Raison individuelle — sole proprietorship

No minimum capital; unlimited personal liability. Commercial Register entry is mandatory only once annual turnover exceeds CHF 100,000 (facts §1.3). Suitable for pilot freelancing where the founder wants to test a market in Switzerland without committing to a Sàrl or SA; conversion to a limited-liability form later is straightforward.

Succursale — branch of a foreign parent

A branch has no share capital of its own; it is an extension of the foreign parent (facts §1.4). A Swiss-resident representative must be appointed. Suitable for foreign groups that want a Swiss operational footprint without creating a new legal entity. Taxed in Switzerland on branch profit; the foreign HQ remains legally responsible.

Sàrl vs SA — at a glance

Attribute Sàrl (GmbH) SA (AG)
Minimum share capital CHF 20,000 CHF 100,000
Minimum paid-in at formation CHF 20,000 (fully paid) CHF 50,000 or 20%, whichever is higher
Shareholder / partner disclosure Partners publicly listed in the register Shareholders private (registered shares since 2019)
Swiss-resident signatory 1+ managing officer (OR art. 814.3) 1+ board member (OR art. 718.4)
Typical use case Owner-operated SMEs, service businesses Wealth structures, fundraising, regulated activities
End-to-end formation timeline 2–4 weeks 3–6 weeks

Source: facts-switzerland §1.1, §1.2, §4.2.

Comparisons

Geneva vs its neighbours: an honest comparison

Geneva vs Zurich

Geneva 14.70% vs Zurich 19.61%. Zurich is Switzerland's general-economy capital, its banking centre, and its deepest labour market; Geneva's international-institution density is the counter-argument. If your counterparties are at the UN, the WTO, or on the commodity-trading circuit, Zurich's tax delta does not close the distance.

Incorporate in Zurich →

Geneva vs Vaud (Lausanne)

Geneva 14.70% vs Vaud 14.72% — rates essentially identical. Both cantons are francophone and share a labour market around the Lake Geneva arc. Choose Geneva for international-organisation proximity, commodity trading, and private banking. Choose Vaud for tech and biotech around EPFL and the Nestlé-anchored food-science cluster.

Geneva vs Zug

Zug 11.85% vs Geneva 14.70%. Zug's tax edge of almost three percentage points is decisive for capital-light holdings, crypto or DLT vehicles, and HQs that do not need a Geneva ecosystem. Geneva wins where the ecosystem is the reason to be there.

Incorporate in Zug →

Service scope

What we do for Geneva company formations

What is included as standard

  • Zefix name check and cantonal pre-clearance.
  • Structure recommendation (Sàrl vs SA vs branch; sole or multi-shareholder).
  • Articles of association drafting against current Swiss company law.
  • Capital-deposit (blocked) account coordination with a Swiss bank.
  • Geneva notary coordination for the incorporation deed, remote where possible.
  • Filing and follow-up with the Office du Registre du commerce de Genève.
  • UID confirmation and post-incorporation checklist.

Optional add-ons

  • Swiss-resident nominee director to satisfy OR art. 718.4 (SA) or OR art. 814.3 (Sàrl).
  • Commercial domiciliation at a Geneva registered address.
  • Operating bank account support once the consignment account is released.
  • Ongoing accounting and bookkeeping, VAT registration, payroll.
  • Coordination with FINMA for regulated activities, where relevant.
  • Holding structure, family-office wrapper, or SA-over-SA parent structuring (see our holding-company structures page).

We scope engagements through a written proposal, not a price list. Every Swiss structure is scoped differently — capital, substance, canton, licensing, residency — and quoting blind is how founders end up with the wrong structure at the wrong price.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions — company formation in Geneva

What is Geneva's effective corporate tax rate?

Geneva's effective combined corporate income tax rate is approximately 14.70% at the City of Geneva level in 2026, composed of the federal layer (8.5% statutory, around 7.83% effective), the cantonal tranche, and the communal tranche. The exact rate varies slightly by municipality within the canton. Rates are re-verified every January–February.

Does Geneva administration work in English?

Geneva's official language is French. In practice, notaries, banks, and business advisers in Geneva operate bilingually French and English. Statutory filings at the cantonal Commercial Register (Office du Registre du commerce de Genève) must be submitted in an official Swiss language — French, German, Italian, or Romansh. English is not an official register language.

Why is Geneva considered a commodity-trading capital?

Geneva hosts one of the world's core physical-commodity trading clusters. It is widely cited as accounting for a large share of global commodity trade, spanning oil, metals, soft commodities, and energy. Houses with significant Geneva presence include Vitol, Trafigura, Gunvor, and Mercuria, supported by bonded warehouses, trade-finance banks, and logistics networks.

Is Geneva still attractive for private banking?

Yes. Geneva is one of the world's largest private-banking and wealth-management centres, sitting alongside Zurich at the top of Switzerland's wealth-industry map. Long-established Geneva houses include Pictet, Lombard Odier, Mirabaud, and Julius Baer, supported by a deep population of independent asset managers and external wealth managers.

How long does company registration take in Geneva?

End-to-end, a Sàrl typically takes 2–4 weeks and an SA 3–6 weeks. The national Handelsregister processing range is 7–21 days once documents are filed; Geneva sits in the middle of that range for most standard files. The variable step is usually the capital-deposit bank account, which can take 1–3 banking days or longer depending on foreign-ownership due diligence.

Do I need to live in Geneva to incorporate a company there?

No. Swiss law permits 100% foreign ownership of a Sàrl or SA. The only residency requirement is that at least one authorised signatory must be domiciled in Switzerland — a role commonly filled by a professional nominee director until the founder obtains residency themselves. This is a federal rule (OR art. 718.4 for SA, OR art. 814.3 for Sàrl), not a cantonal one.

What is the difference between Geneva and Vaud (Lausanne)?

Corporate tax rates are essentially identical — Geneva 14.70%, Vaud 14.72% in 2026. Choose Geneva for international-organisation proximity, commodity trading, and private banking. Choose Vaud for technology and biotech ventures gravitating around EPFL in Lausanne and the Nestlé-anchored food-science cluster. Both cantons are francophone and share the same regional labour market.

Is Geneva more expensive to operate in than Zurich?

Taxes are lower in Geneva (14.70%) than in Zurich (19.61%). On operational costs — office rental, wages, professional services — both cities sit near the top of the Swiss range, and neither is clearly cheaper at operating scale. Total cost of operation depends on the mix of activities, headcount, and office footprint.

Which banks serve foreign-owned Geneva companies?

Corporate-banking options in Geneva include the universal banks (UBS, Raiffeisen-group institutions, PostFinance, the cantonal Banque Cantonale de Genève), and international banks active in Switzerland. For wealth-structure clients, private banks such as Pictet, Lombard Odier, and Mirabaud serve on the corporate side of wealth vehicles. Onboarding typically takes 5–30 days including customer due diligence.

Can I run a commodity-trading company from Geneva without a physical office?

A registered commercial address (commercial domiciliation) satisfies the Commercial Register’s formal address requirement. For larger trading operations, however, Swiss tax authorities and counterparties increasingly expect real economic substance — local staff, contracts signed locally, real operational activity — on top of the registered address. Domiciliation without substance is a structuring risk for anything beyond a small or dormant vehicle.

Is Geneva canton better for French-speaking EU founders?

Often yes. Administrative French, direct flight connectivity to Paris, Lyon, Brussels, Lisbon, and Madrid, and shared legal culture favour francophone founders. The alternative francophone Swiss cantons are Vaud (Lausanne), Neuchâtel, Fribourg, Jura, and the French-speaking part of Valais. Geneva is the largest ecosystem of the group and the most internationally oriented.

How does Geneva tax dividends paid to foreign shareholders?

Switzerland levies a 35% federal withholding tax on dividends at source. Foreign shareholders may reclaim most of this under one of Switzerland's 100+ double-taxation treaties — typical treaty residual rates are 0%, 5%, 10%, or 15%, depending on shareholding level and country of residence. For qualifying EU intercompany dividends, a 0% rate is available under the Switzerland–EU savings agreement.

Talk to us

Talk to us about your Geneva formation

What to expect after you contact us

  • A 30-minute discovery call in English or French. Canton, structure, timeline, substance, residency, licensing — we cover the lot.
  • A written requirements brief recapping what we heard, what we recommend, and what is still open.
  • For most services, immediate confirmation of the published fee. For multi-step engagements, a written proposal with scope, assumptions, and a fee band — no obligation.

Still comparing cantons? Compare Swiss cantons side-by-side, or look at our incorporate in Zug and incorporate in Zurich profiles. If you plan to relocate alongside the incorporation, our Swiss residence permit for founders page covers the permit-path separately.

Looking to base the wealth or holding wrapper in Geneva specifically? The deeper scoping lives on our Geneva family office setup and holding-company structures pages.

Base your business in Geneva

One of the world's international-business capitals, a francophone gateway to Europe, and an ecosystem built for commodity trading, private banking, and mission-driven work. We scope Geneva engagements end-to-end.